School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Local Cures
    Long ago the people had no doctor but they had cures themselves.
    Toothache.
    For a toothache the people put the leg of a frog into their moths and pepper, and limewater. They used to cure the whooping cough by calling the first man that passed with a white horse and asking him what would cure the whooping cough. Whatever he would say, would cure it. To go under and over a mare donkey nine times. To cure sore eyes people washed them with new milk. There is a well named tobar na sual [?] and it is said that if the person that had the sore eyes washed them in the water of the well and prayed there for a while after it would cure them.
    People say that there is a cure in the seventh son, and also in a child that would be
    Mary Connor