School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Severe Weather
    The bigest storm I have ever heard of was the storm that knocked the bell off the old chapel in Scartaglin, about fifty years ago. It started at four o' clock in the morning and held until eleven o' clock. It took the roof off John Mc Carthy's house also. The bigest snow storm and snow fall I heard of was when there was a man dead in Scartaglin and they had to keep the corpse for three days and had to clear the a passage with shovels and spades to bury the person. The bigest food I ever heard of was the flood that broke into the creamery, and out in the road.
    Drought:-
    The bigest drought was about four or five years ago. The people had to go very far for water, and some animals died with the drought.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nora Kerin