School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Weather - Lore
    A hazy fog which shades the light of the sun is a sign of bad weather. When the seagul flies inland. It is always said that when the sky is red around the sun when it is setting it is a sign of fine weather when there is a circle round the moon it is also a sign of bad weather. When the soot falls, when there is a rainbow in the morning and to see the dog leaving his meals after him and go eating grass, and to see the cat lie close to the fire. When the sky is red and yellow to the South that is a sign of storm . Fog on Muisine and Clarack clear is the surest sign of fine weather.
    Mary Connor
    Pat Connor