School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Old Crafts
    Candles
    Long ago the people made their own candles. Whenever they killed a cow or a goat they kept the tallow and melted it. In every house that time there was a mould up on a sod of turf then they would put a wick up through the centre of the mould fastened at the end with a nail. Then they would pour the melted tallow round the wick until the mould would be full. Then they would put it in a cool place to set when it would be well sat they would heat it to the fire to take it out after a while it is ready for use.
    Basket
    They also made their own baskets and skees. For to make a basket they would dig a boggy sod two feet square and put two twigs standing on each corner and two more at each side. That is making sixteen rods in all. Then they would weave about six rods together in and out through the standards they are called the Buinne. Then they get three more rods and weave them in the single and
    Kathleen Sullivan
    Patrick Leary