School: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (roll number 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. A story of Eoghan Ruadh
    Years ago there were stations in a house in the district of Meentogues at Diarmaid McCarthy’s. The priest arrived and heard confessions. This priest was not very popular in the district as it was supposed whether rightly or wrongly that he had no warm corner in his heart for the poor people. However this may be the plain people of the district did not approve of him. When the confessions were over a lanky,barefooted youth came in and stretched himself lazily near the fire. The youth was drenched as he had been herding cattle all the morning. The priest eyed him with disfavour. Then he approached him and shook him saying Get up you aindheiseoir and have more respect for ma and the Faith. The youth looked at him for some time and then he said
    In Irish verse:
    Ní hé an aindheise is measa dhúinn
    bheith boct go bráth
    Act an taircaisne a leanann í
    ó aois go bás
    Mas mar seo atá an t-athair mhac
    Níl bríg nár gró
    Agus is fearr dhúinn bheith annso
    n-a shuide ins an sról
    The priest was angry at first but when he realised that the youth was a poet he shook him by the hand. The youth
    Languages
    Sinéad Ní Muimhneacháin