School: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (roll number 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. Our Holy wells
    According to what we hear there are only three holy wells in this district. One at the City one at laterin and another at Ballyvour ey. On May Day people go to the city to pay rounds and to say prayers. They also make the sign of the cross on a large stone there, and time after time a cross has been cut into the stone. All the tinkers gather there on that day and they surround the well. Each person who wants water from the holy well must give a penny or two to get it.
    There is a well at Laterin and all people young and old go there to pay rounds and say prayers. These wells are there for curing people who are not in good health and they go there to get cured. They say that if you block a holy well that it is very bad. A person long ago had a holy well in his land and he got three men to block it one of them got blind another got crippled and the third could not speak.
    Janey Moynihan