School: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (roll number 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. In olden times people never gave away certain articles on certain days, all these were superstition but however they believed in them.
    They never gave away milk on the first morning of May, or did not allow a coal of fire to be removed from the hearth. Children never began school on a Monday, or people never went into new houses on that day because they said it was unlucky.
    Men were never allowed to kill any animal or bird on a Friday. When a man was going on a journey if the first person he met was a woman he returned home. When a person went into a house he always came out the same door he went in. People never put a new pair of shoes on a table.
    When a person went into a house and if they were making a churn they never left them out unless they gave a few twists to the churn, they used to say that if the person did not give a few twists to the churn, that he destroyed the size of his head of butter. Hence the old saying put the size of your head in the churn.
    Nellie Spillane