School: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (roll number 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. Galan is the name of the townland between Meentógues and Gneevguilla.
    In the centre of a field there, stands a large oblong stone. It bears no ogham inscription, and it therefore a mystery to many. It is about eight feet wide.
    Many are the stories woven round this stone. A native of Gallán - Charlie Leary tells an old fable concerning the stone. Two giants of old fought a battle on the beautiful purple mountains called "The Two Paps". One of the giants caught up a boulder and flung it with all his might at his companion. But it escaped him and hurled through the air until it fell at last in Galán, which place seemingly must be called after the stone.
    But tradition holds it also that the stone is just a flagstone to mark the boundary which divides the rivers flowing eastwards to the Blackwater and those flowing west - Abha Uí Criadh, Laune etc. Mr O'Leary derived this information from
    Máire Ní Cróinín
    Meentoges, Co. Kerry