School: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (roll number 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. Churning was the usual custom long ago, but now the people are carrying their milk to the creameries. The people in olden times used to make butter in churns, made of bogdeal, this resembled very much the shape of a twenty gallon tank now used for the conveying milk to the creameries. There was a timber lid placed in the inside about 3 inches from the top, there was a hole bored in this into which a staff was inserted with a round piece of timber in top of the staff. This was called the churn dash. The person standing near the churn pushed this up and down, and the cream was beaten until the butter was made. In recent years the barrel churn came into existence. This was placed in a stand made for the purpose and was revolved by two persons, the people did not understand this at first, but they afterwards came to know it. In olden days there were no separators, the women had wooden basins called keelers which they kept scrubbed and white. They used scrub them with heather freshly picked in the bogs
    Eily Moynihan