School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. When some people get married they do not go away in any honeymoon. But instead they go to the boy's house and they invite all their friends and neighbours. They have a big dance and plenty to eat and drink. Out in the night a batch of boys come to the house all dressed up in straw and masks on their faces. The captain of the strawboys dances with the girl who got married. Then the boy who got married brings along a bucket of porter and gives four or five drinks to each one of them. Then they all go away. Another batch comes and gets some drink and have the same dancing. Then they would all go away.
    Puplils of Cahooreigh National School