School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Three ruins of old churches may still be seen in the parish, viz. Kilbonane, Keelnarovauaugh and Keelclogherane.
    Kilbonane or Cill Beannáin
    Kilbonane (Cill Both Fhionáin??) The walls of this rectangular church are still standing and some people say that these are the walls of the church built by St Finian who often made journeys from Innisfallen to Loch Currane. It was a thatched building and there seems to be no doubt but, that it was burned by Ireton's solders on their journey up the Laune to Ross Castle. Portion of Ballymalis castle was knocked by them a the same time. Distance between the two is about an English mile -the castle is built on the bank of the Laune - Kilbonane Church is about 200 yards from the bank.
    Kilbonane was the original name of the present parish of Listry, and mass was celebrated there until the penal times. During the penal times mass was often said in a lios called Falvey's Fort - about a quarter of a mile from the present chapel in Listry.
    Some people hold that Kilbonane was built by, or dedicated to, St Benane or