School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

fasting.
    Sprain
    They used to put a piece of pig's lard and sorrel to the sprain and they used to tie a cloth around it.
    Wild-fire
    The person that had the wild-fire used to write his name around the sore with ink.
    Running Sores
    The weed called run-through-the-bush was boiled and it was put to the sore. This weed grows on white thorn trees.
  2. In olden times candles were made in nearly every house in this district. The fat of a goat or the fat of a cow was melted and it was put into a mould. A wick made of woven thread was put in the middle of this mould and the mould was put in some cool place to let the melted fat harden and then it was used for light.
    Coopers
    Denis Mannix Firies was a great cooper. He could make barrels and churns and keelers. This man died about
    Thomas Doona