School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Beannan - Benignus, Patrick's disciple, whom Patrick deputed to preach the faith to the people of Ciarraide.
    There may be some truth in this for the very old people of the district pronounced the name Kilbenane not Kilbónane, [?] They say that Finian had no connection whatsoever with Kilbonane. Cill [?] Fionáin seems to be a convenient modern explanation.
    Kilbonane was never rebuilt after its destruction by Ireton's soldiers and mass was celebrated for the people of the parish, after that, in a large barn near Listry Cross, where the present parish chapel now stands. There are still a few Ogham stones left in the old ruin.
  2. Only a heap of stones surrounded by a semi-circular lios, remains of this old church A very interesting explanation of the name Cill na Rómánac was give to me years ago by three or four old residents of the parish They said that this was one of the first churches in Kerry to adopt the Roman ritual + that it was was in agreement with St Cummian's Church in Kilcummin which was about seven miles east of Keelnarovanaugh (St Cummian was the