School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. I got the following stories from my grandmother Mrs Anne Sullivan ( nee Eagar ) who was born about seven years before the famine in Culleeney More Beaufort and died about ten years ago:-

For the past forty or fifty years at least, the custom on St Bridget's Night by which the young men of this district dress up in old white robes, tall hats, masks etc and go from house to house with a little " biddy " gathering money for a dance or porter ball, has not altered. When I was a young lad I enjoyed seeing the "biddies" coming into the house on St Bridget's Night, but I always noticed that my grandmother had little use for them - in fact she would keep them out if she could. When I grew older I enquired why she disliked them so much, and she used to say
    " God be with the old times when people were not as mean as they are now "
    She explained that in her