School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Born in Knocknagouna Faha about 1862, son of large farmer and went to the local National School until he was about 16 years when he remained at home to work in the farm. He joined the Moonlighters and after a raid on a Protestant farmer named Leslie who still paid his rent in spite of the Plan of Campaign and no rent manifesto, he was arrested tried and found guilty of treason. The supposed proof was a portion of newspaper found in Leslie's house that had been used as wadding for the old muzzle loader, and which corresponded with a paper found in O'Shea's house. (Shots were fired into Leslie's house)
    He was sentenced to seven years' penal servitude most of which was spent on Spike Island.
    Whilst awaiting his trial he smuggled out of prison the following poem dealing with