School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    nights lodgings. The pupils used write on slates with They got these slates at Faha school. All subjects were taught there.
    It was Thade Connor of Lissivane, Milltown, Co Kerry that told me about this school. He is now eighty five years of age.
  2. There was an old school at Inch in the parish of Milltown. This school was carried on in a small house belonged to a man named James Doherty. The subjects that were taught there were English, Arithmetic, and writing.
    Each scholar used give the teacher three or four shillings a quarter, and the scholars parents used keep him every night. He used generally stay in my grand father's house. My grand father's name was William O'Brien. The school was only there during the summer, and twenty scholars attended it. My uncle went to this school for two years about seventy years ago. The teachers name was John Connor from Faha Beafort Co Kerry. He was a middle sized young man and was very well educated. He after wards got a national school in North Kerry.
    It was my uncle William O'Brien of Lissivane Milltown that told me about this school.
        1. buildings