School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Beal-ága-maig-lios.?
    The ruins of this old castle stand on the right bank of the River Laune almost opposite the mouth of the Giddough river (which flows into the Laune)- and quite close to the only ford by which the Laune could be crossed for nearly two miles at either side of the castle. According to local tradition the castle was built on a big earthen fort (hence name mag-lios) - but there is no trace of that fort now - nor was there a trace of it in living memory. There is however the remains of a trench or moat surrounding the castle - and it is possible that the moat was made at the expense of the old fort. One old fort still exists about 200 yards east of it, & also on the right bank of the Laune.
    About three miles east of the castle on the same bank of the Laune are two old forts in the same field (about 200 yards apart) One is a very big fort with two earthen circular rings and a deep trench between the rings - and the other is a single ring fort about the size of the one at