Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One morning a woman in Killeagh was making a barrel.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman came back for the second coal. She said the first quenched. The tailor again put a similar coal in the oven. The woman came the third time as she said the second coal had also quenched. The tailor also repeated the process. The tailor then told the woman that was making the barrel to look into the oven. The woman did and she found three large hampers of butter inside.
    The tailor told the woman to go out and see what the other woman was doing outside. She did and the other woman was milking a goat outside.
    The woman that came for the coal did not want them at all, but meant to carry the butter from the other woman but the tailor stopped her.
    In olden time people used to try to carry the butter from each other. Sometimes they succeeded but very often they did not as the foregoing story shows
    Bridie Keane
    M. Keane