School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. The farmers on the north of Co.Cork near Kanturk usually had cottages thatched with wheaten straw over mud walls for their farm labourers. About half an acre of ground was attached to each of these cottages. The rest was paid in labour, about thirty days labour in the year. The labourers were usually illiterate and they kept account of days worked for rest in the following way.
    A piece of wood, about 8'' long 1'' broad and (half)'' thick was neatly cut. Then it was split to two length ways- the employer kept one half and the workman kept the other. On Saturday evenings the workman brought this ''score stick'' to the employer and the two pieces were filled together. Then the employer cut a notch with a sharp knife across both pieces for every day the workman wished to allow stand as a rest day. This was called cutting ''Score'' and the pieces of wood were known as ''Score Sticks''.