School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. "Airigim iad, ni fheicim iad, Ni fios cá mbionn a gcuaird"
    When I was Master of the Workhouse at Kenmare about forty years ago I had a very strange experience one night. The office in which I worked was at the front of the house. A long passage led past it and right to the back part of the house which was the Workhouse proper. One had to pass through it to get to the dining-room, hospital, dead-house etc, and at the far end of it, near the dining room was a door which was kept locked.
    One night I was detained in the office until a late hour, writing up the books. At about eleven o'clock, as I was sitting right inside the door doing the accounts, I distinctly heard the lock of the locked door [d] at the end of the passage being turned and the door being opened. I then heard footsteps coming through, and along the passage towards the office door. I took no notice of this, thinking it was a messenger sent by the Matron for supplies, as I had charge of the store-room. Presently the footsteps stopped outside, followed by a knock at the office door. I opened it, but to my surprise, nobody was there. [M] Concluding that someone was playing
    Sr. M. Gerard O' Shea
    Mr James O' Shea