School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. Seana-Scéal a d’innis Séan Mac Cárthaigh, an Cathair, cois Neidín dá leanbhaí agus iad ‘na suidhe cois reallaigh in a theannta - do reír mar is cuimhin liom-sa é.
    Long ago there lived a king in Munster who prided himself on his courtesy and and politeness. He boasted that he never uttered the words “you lie,” to any mortal man, and furthermore he vowed that if any youth succeeded in eliciting these words from him, that he, the King, would give him his only daughter in marriage and the kingdom at this death. Pow, the princess was very beautiful, and many princes and chieftains tried in vain to win her. The King was never found off his guard, and the most extravagant tales and stories could not move him to utter the long-watched-for words.
    Some distance from the palace there lived a farmer who had three sons for whom he had very little to spare. Feeling that his end was drawing near, he decided to divide his holding between two of his boys and the youngest, he said, must fend for himself. Finding himself thus without share, portion or prospect the youngest boy be thought himself of the kingdom that was waiting for a claimant, and made up his mind to. Win it for himself. He set out from home, full of hope
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Áine M. Nic Chárthaigh