School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

All the fields etc. on our farm had Irish Names. Here are some of them -

(continued from previous page)
    plás na sepathac, rios, pluais, plás na bhfuilíní, cúm a chích, meardhon- between higher mountain lands and lowlands. About seven years ago the owner found here in a bog a quantity of bog-butter and a curious wooden pail or basket. The latter is preserved in the National Museum.
    Maighread Ní Dhonnchadha
    Lá breithe 2-5-1900
  2. In Glenflesk the old people used to tell about the Claydagh flood. This event must have taken place more than one hundred years ago. This is how I have heard it told. A tailor was working in a house far up on the hill. He was seated on the table at his work and on glancing through the window he was astonished to see a raging torrent washing down the hill in the direction of the house. I believe it was a fine day which made his astonishment all the greater. He ran to save himself calling to the people of the house to do likewise but they did not believe him. Before
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annagh More, Co. Kerry