School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. The old schools were called hedge-schools and the masters were called Hedge-masters. They were called hedge-schools because they were never held at the same place.
    The school masters used go around from house to house and hold schools at different places They held a day school for the young pupils and a night school for the older pupils. A night was held at Patrick Fleming's at Cooleanig. The owner of the house got about 2. shillings a week for the use of it. There was an old day school held in Michael Connell's house at Milltown. It was built on an old botrín which was called "The College Bothrín" It was usually in the open air that these schools were held. They always taught in the open air in Summer time
        1. buildings
    Nora Cahill