School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. A Priest who got money to say Mass from a parishioner lied long ago in the Co Tipperary but unfortunately he died before he got an opportunity of celebrating the holy Mass. Some said that the priest could not heaven because he had not done this part of his duty. It was said that he came to the chapel every night after 12' o clock but could not get anyone to serve Mass for him. The appearance of the ghost caused a good deel of talk in the neighbourhood.
    One night afterwords the rosary was said publicly in the chapel a boy fell asleep while it was being recited. When all was over and the people had dispersed to their various homes the clerk unware of the sleepers presence in the chapel locked doors.
    Peggie Clancy
    Grange West, Co. Cork