School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. Moíníns Cave is situated about a mile and a half south east of Glanworth. There is a large stone placed on top of the other stones it is raised about three feet from the ground It is of sandstone, limestone that is all round the place. There was a graveyard near the place and líosgháin bheagha were found the churchyard to the cave. It is said that Holy Mass was often said there in the Penal times, when Priests were not allowed to celebrate Mass in the church. The field which contains it is called the field of the Altars.
    Nannie Sloane
    Ballyhooly, Co. Cork