School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. In the County of Cork there was a field in a farm, known as the "Money Field" people came to this field at dead of night to dig for money but as they came near the flag under which the money was something prevented them from digging any farther. Other men in the neighbourhood heard of these men searching for the money, night after night, so the planned among themselves to give them a terrible fright.
    One night they got an axle with two wheels of an old cart and let them off at full speed from the top of the field, they rolled and rolled down to the hole where they others were busy at work. The workers had not time to see what it was, so they took their picks and shovels and ran
    Chrissie Keogh
    Grange West, Co. Cork