Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two old burying places near Ballina one almost in the town and the other about half a mile away. The one near the town is called the Abbey and has been in use since about 1450 when it was founded by O'Dowd of Tireragh for the Augustine Order. The Abbey building is now a ruin and burying is almost stopped there. Some years ago it was ordered to be closed but some of the families whose people were buried were allowed to use it for a short time. The old building is covered with ivy but the graves are much neglected.
    Kilmore about half a mile from Ballina on the road to Killala is another old graveyard is now almost filled up. Very few burials take place there now. It also has an old Abbey which goes back hundreds of years. Unlike the Augustine Abbey and graveyard which is on level ground, Kilmore is on the side of a hill facing to the east and graves have their feet that way. One part of the old Abbey is still standing but most of the walls are now fallen down.
    Patrick J. Dunphy