Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a who had a forge. One day he was leaning up against his forge and a man appeared to him and gave him a magic chair and a magic purse and a magic sledge and a lot of money. And the smith was a big drunkar and dronk all the money. The next day he was leaning up against the forge and the devil appeared to him and said he would give him a lot of money if he would go down to hell with him. He said he would in a month's time. So the devil gave him the money and he spent it all on drink. And after the month was over the man was in the house and the chairs came rattling to the door. And the devil came through the door and he said. "Come on with me now" Ah said the man "Come up and we will have a sup of tea" So the devil went up and sat down on the magic chair and the man poured out a big mug of tea and cut up a big cake of bread and left it on a plate beside his hand. He began to eat and when he had finished he said "Come on now "Come on said the man and the devil began to get up off the chair and he couldent get up. He was stuck to it because it was magic, And then the devil began to roar "Let me go. Let me go and I will give you all the money in the world" Give it to me.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Desmond Hopkins