Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a king who had a beautiful daughter and he said no man would marry her until he would pass three tests first to beat his man in drinking wine, second to beat his witch in running around the breadth of Ireland and third to beat his other man in shooting. And if they failed they would get their head cut off. Now from all parts of the world came men but they all failed and got their heads cut off. This mounties son heard it and said to his father that he would build a ship that could sail on water and land and when it would be finished he would set off and try to win the King's daughter. When he was building the ship a little red man came to him and asked for work "Yo u can work if you like, but I have no money to pay you" And the little red man said to him "If you promise to let me be the head of your ship I will work for you and anything you want you will get it" So he agreed with him. When the ship was finished his father gave him his blessing and he set off, him and the little red man. When they were going
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Ned Heffernan