Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a poor widow in County Clare, and she had seven children, the eldest of them was ten years old. It was Crristmas night and they had nothing to eat, then she prayed to God to take the children to himself. It was not long after her prayer until the door opened and in walked Granie O and two young women after her, carrying big dishes filled with fine food. They welcomed them, and she said "Perhaps ye would give some to a poor family who is fasting all the day. "God has sent us to you with the answer of your prayer and to give you this food, and to ask you are you ready to part with your family)" I am not." said the widow. "A short while ago did you not pray to God to take them to himself." Indeed I dont know said she, "I was half mad seeing them fasting, but if God has a place for me and my family I am ready to go, "Then Granie O left down the dishes on the table and said to the widow. "Eat that, you and your family and when it is eaten. I will come again. Then they went out and it was not long until the widow and her
    Paddy O' Connor
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo