Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once upon a time an old shoemaker He never shaved himself so this night he sent his wife for a can of water to the well. And going to the well she glanced her eye on the water. She saw the image of a fine lady below "Dear O Dear Fancy a fine looking woman like me to be married to an old hairy shoemaker" said she. She lifts the can of water and runs up to the house and going in she said to the shoemaker "Its a pity to see a fine looking woman like me to be married to you" Oh Biddy a stor" Are you getting mad" "I am not getting mad" she said "You must be" said the shoemaker "Oh" she said "I have seen my image in the well The shoemaker laughed at Biddy. Leaving down his hammer and shoe "Come along with me" he said Until you show me your picture in the well." They both went on to the well" What did you see Biddy in the well Biddy looking in to the well, could see nothing but her own shadow. "Oh John she said, I have change. It being a fine moonlight night looking up on the
    Philip Kelly
    An Cnoc Leitheach, Co. Mhaigh Eo