Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a farmer was cutting a meadow bis three sons found a weasel's nest. They broke it up and threw it away. The weasel was very mad and went up on the window of the farmers house. He saw a jug of milk on the table and he spitted into it. Then he went away. They boy's mother when she heard what they done made them put the nest together again. When the weasel saw this he went back to the house and spilt the milk on the floor. If they had drank they milk they have been poisened because the weasel's sit is poison.
    Ollie Walshe
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo