Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days there was a priest living opposite Knockroe Castleconnor Ballina. His name was Father Cowley. He was sought after by the yoemen. Thhey offered £30 to anyone who would bring them his his head. He (the priest) came to a house called Burns and one of the girls rowed him across the Moy in a boat, The yoemen saw them crossing and fired several shots after them, but he landed safely on the other side. He then ran across the country and got shelter in a house in Castleconner. the yoemen still pursued him and came to search in another house (not far from where he was hiding). When they didn't find him one of the soldiers stayed behind and said to the woman. "It's a good thing for you Mam that the priest was not found here". And they woman of the house asked why. "Because it would be an awful thing for you Mam to see the taking his head with them and leaving his body with you." There was a girl in the house and when she heard what he said she know where the priest was hiding and she crept through a hole in the wall (as they
    Paddy Coen
    Mrs Ruttledge