Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were eighteen livings in Knockfree from Martin Moran's to Garracloon School. It is over a hundred years since people lived there. Most of them were cottiers and they had no land. They used to get a rood of land each from a man having a farm of land near them. They paid for this land by working for the owner.
    There was a butcher's shop there and the man that owned it used to kill little bullocks and sell the meat. There was a tailor's shop and a cobbler's shop there too.
    The people of the district used to spin their wool into yarn and then bring the yarn to the weaver who would weave it into cloth. Then they would bring the cloth to the tailor and he would make suits of it.
    The people that lived there were very cross and they used to be
    Cnoc Fraoigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo