Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten years ago an old man named Murphy was coming from Ballina and he had a drink taken. He went into a house on the side of the road to light his pipe and he stayed there until it was about twelve o'clock. He started on the road for home.
    When he was about a mile on the road he saw a sheep started running after him. He got afraid and he went into a house on the side of the road. He was not long inside until he got weak and the people of the house brought him outside. When he recovered, they gave him a cup of tea and he started on the road for home and again the sheep appeared to him. He went across the fields for a near way and the sheep walked beside him. When he was near the house the sheep disappeared and he knew then that it was a ghost. He went into the house and he never saw the sheep after that.
    Peter Keane
    An Chrannach, Co. Mhaigh Eo