Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. Deelcastle
    The castle of Deelcastle was built by the Bourkes. It was built long before the French landed at Killala. There is a secret passage going from the Castle and no one knows rightly where it is gong to. Some say it is coming out of the Castle and going out under the River Deel. There were two gardens to the East side of the Castle and one of them was called Gáirdin [?] Mór and the other one was called Párknastove [?] and there were steel tunnels bringing heat from the fire into Gáirdin [?] Mór to heat it up because they used to grow all sorts of fruit in the green - houses in this garden.
    Lying on the ground near the old Castle is a stone on which is inscribed:
    "The manor town of Castlegore established by patent in the year of the Reign of Charles II. Newly built in Summer 1684".
    Thomas Molloy
    Cnoc Fraoigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo