Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in Westmeath. One night he heard great noise in the back of the house and he went out. He saw the field full of men on horseback. One of them said "Will you come with us to seek the golden treasure of Queen Meave?"
    "I would" said the man "But I have no horse." "That can be made right" said one of the riders and he pulled a whin bush from the fence and hit it with his whip. Immediately a great steed stood there. "Up with you" said one of the men "but remember we are riding secretly." "I will be as silent as a stone" said the man as he mounted the great steed.
    Then a great wind arose and all the riders swept away before it with the man coming first. They went all night til the man saw the river Shannon before him. One of the riders went first and landed on the far side of the river. The man came next and he landed far beyond the others. "Well" said the man "wherever you came from you have the blood in you." As he spoke he remembered he had broken his vow and immediately he found himself sitting on his own brown bullock. He was fifty miles from home then. It was the fairies that were in it.
    Alacoque Hennigan
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo