Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about twenty years ago a man named Ned Murphy was coming from the Crossmolina fair. The evening was very wet and he went into a house on the side of the road. The woman of the house was a Protestant and they both began arguing over religion.
    The man was a very good Catholic and he fought very hard against the Protestant religion. He did not leave till about one o'clock in the morning. When he opened the door to go home he saw the Devil standing on the threshold. Then he knew he had said too much against the Protestant religion.
    He did not get a bit frightened at this but went on his way home. He did not go very far till he felt a very heavy load on his shoulder. It was so heavy that he was hardly able to walk. He had so much belief in God that he said the Devil could not kill him.
    He was a very brave old man and he said he would not be deceived. He looked back and there he saw the Devil sitting on his left shoulder.
    Bridget Brennan
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo