Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After a while Pat Mac Nulty left it and went teaching in John MacHale's barn of Garracloon and was teaching there for a while. After a while he left this place and opened a school where Paul Clark's house now stands. When Mac Nulty died a man named Timlin was put teaching in his place.
    The school was thatched and downrain was coming on the children. When the landlord whose name was Stewart heard this he got a new school built in 1855 and this is the school still in Garracloon.
  2. Carramore Old School
    The townland of Rathbane lies between Carramore and Rathduff in the parish of Kilbefad. Part of Rathbane is included in the Carramore demesne. The Bagnells have a holding of land in this townland. They are a Protestant family and were brought there by the Jacksons of Carramore. It
        1. foirgnimh
    Beatrice Browne