Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man named Noran went to the fair to sell his cow. He sold the cow for five pound ten and himself and the buyer went into a public house to have a drink. "Where will I put this money, pray lady," he said. "Sew it in the lining of your coat for you might be robbed in the road," said she.
    He did not go fat till he came to a narrow lane. Out walked three men saying "Your money or your life." When the three robbers came off their horses to demand the money off the man, he scattered it on the green grass and while they were picking it up he jumped on a horse and cleared away.
    One of the sons saw the father coming home. "Did you make a swap or how did your cow turn into a horse," said the son. Well the truth I will tell you. "I was stopped on the road by a highway bold and while scattering a few sovereigns on the green grass I jumped on the saddle and I rode the robber's horse."
      1. daoine
    Robert Cawley