Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

People say that if potaoes were set on Good Friday that they were sure to grow.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a very lucky day to get it cured. If any one were going to a new house it is said that Ascension Thursday would be the best day to go to it. The twelve last days of Christmas stand for the twelve months of the year. Once upon a time there was a man and he got married and built a new house. One Sunday he started and he took out the furniture of the old house and put it in the new house. They weren't long living in it till they could see a light in the house when they went to bed. Not long after that the man fell very sick and he died. A short while after that the three children fell sick and they died too. The woman lived for a half of a year but she died at the age of 39. It is said that Sunday is a very unlucky day to go to a new house. They say that Saturday is a very lucky day to start to plough. The people say that Monday is a lucky day to go off on a journey. It is lucky to get a job on the 9th of August.
    Grace Campbell
    Mín an Bhaill Deirg, Co. Dhún na nGall