Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At one time there was a little boy from Lettermore. His name was Denis Billy Shelia and he was employed.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told him to go home to his master and give him a few "buckets" to soften his heart. His master was a little gloomy at first but when Denis gave him the poteen and heard the whole story he said "You're the best wee Donegal boy ever came to Fermanagh". Denis finished his half year with his master and bade them all good-bye when he was leaving. He came home to Lettermore with his wages. Denis lived at home and years and years passed by. One day, long years after there came a tea seller to Denis's house in Lettermore and he asked Denis to buy tea. Denis inquired where he was from. He said he was from Fermanagh. Denis asked him about the names of certain people and also asked him did he ever hear of a Donegal boy chased with a worm of a still by police.The tea man said "yes" and since he was able to walk he heard the people talk of that chase. Denis said to the tea-man "I was the boy that ran that race" and heard the other man say "God bless us" ? Are you the boy?" The tea- seller opened the box and gave him five pounds of tea as a present. When leaving he invited him up for a fortnights holiday to
    1. táirgí
    Aloysious Mac Shane