Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is an old castle down in Glenties. The farm of land that it is on is belonging to men called Wards.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place where the bull was he was ready to hit the castle with his head and the man got a very big crowbar lying at the castle and made to hit the bull, but the animal ran away and got off safely. But when the man had his back turned, he ran over to the other side of the castle and tossed the side out of it. The man found the great noise and he went over but, before he had time to see the bull, he jumped on top of the man and killed him. Then the bull tossed the whole castle and there is an old ruin there still.
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall