Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a castle in Glenfin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the giants head and he died. The man cut off the giants head and put it in a gap where the cattle used to sink. He came home that night and his master was very pleased with him. Next night, about the same time another giant came and did the same thing. The man fired and killed this one too, and did the same thing with him. The night after that, the man went out again. The giant came in and he saw the man and told him to come down out of that. The man came down to the giant. He made to hit the man but the man cried to let him go for a minute until he would get something to eat for he was very hungry. The giant told him to come with him and get his fill. The man got a bears skin and put it on him. When they went into the giants house, the two sat down at a pot of oat porridge. The giant said he would give a hundred pound to the one that would eat the most. The two started to eat and when the man had his fill eaten, he put it down the bears skin instead of eating it. The giant ate away and, in the end, he was not able to eat any more. By this time the
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Grace Campbell