Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blackbirds nest can be found in a thorn bush, a tree or an old bank. It is a well made nest of withered grass. Plastered roughly insides and lined with moss. This bird lays four or five eggs every year. The eggs are blue with brown flakes all over and are about the size of a fully grown gooseberry.
    The blackbird does a lot of harm in the garden, because he lives on fruit. Not only the fruit he eats, but he pecks all the good fruit and leaves them hanging on the branches. Its sweet whistling in the early hours of the summer mornings partly repays for all this. Very often the gardiner pulls out the blackbirds nest on account of all the damage he does