Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    condition. It lives in the corn fields and makes its nest of a few leaves in an old hole and there it lays three or four eggs.
    It is late in the year when the young ones come out. The corncrake is of a brown colour with small wings and very long legs. It cannot fly far but can run fast.
  2. The wild pigeon is very common in this country. In winter they are found through the country in pairs and in summer they live in the woods. They feed feed on the seeds of wild plants. They make their nests of of a few pieces of sticks and in this nest it lays two eggs which are blue. The pigeons sits on the eggs for fourteen days. The male pigeon sits on the nest while the hen is away, and does the same while the hen is rearing the young ones. When the young ones leaves the nest and fly away the old pigeon fixes up the old nest and lays two more eggs and rears two young ones.