Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal weeds grown in this district are as follows - Dock's, Nettles, Benweed, Chicken weed, Daisy, Seven sisters, Thistles, Colts foot, Redshanks, and Ground Yare.
    The Dock.
    The Dock is found in good land. It has a long deep root and it takes a lot of food from the ground. It grows from seed and is very hard to get rid of. This weed gives the farmer a lot of trouble. It mixes his oats and destroys them for sale.
    The Nettle.
    The nettle is the most common of all weeds. It grows about the walls and hedges and it is very troublesome in the garden. It has a spreading root and a little bit of it makes a new plant.
    The Benweed.
    The Benweed is found in dry land. It is not exactly a weed for sheep can eat it. Where a farmer has no sheep to eat it, it soon makes his
      1. cleachtas an leighis