Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The swan is a very stately bird. It is snow white with black feet and legs. It is larger than our common grey goose and has a long neck. It is a water bird and spends its time in it. It is an old saying that the swan would die with pride if it were not for its black feet.
    The swan is a very tame bird and never flies fast or high. It builds its nest in swamps. The nest is often as big as a load of hay and is made of branches and withered grass. It is so made that it can float on the water. It lays five or six eggs bigger than a goose egg. It takes four weeks for the young ones to come out.
    For the first year they are grey and then they change.
    A pair of swans live to-gether for life and when one dies the other goes about alone.