Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The parish of Clonleigh is in County Donegal. It lies to the east of the County along the banks of the River Foyle. It is about six miles long and two miles broad.
    The surface of this parish is level with the exception of one small hill called Croghan.
    The land is the most fertile land in Donegal. It is well cultivated and good crops of wheat, oats, potatoes, turnips and hay are grown on it.
    Most of the people of this district earn their living by the land.
    Lifford is the largest town in the parish and during recent years shirt and collar factories have been built and most of the girls go in and find work there.
    During the summer months fishing in River Foyle is a very important job, and lots of men are employed. Salmon and trout are caught in the river and these command a good price in the London market.

Brick-making is also carried on here, but at present there is only one brickfield at work. Long ago there were five or six brickfields at work here. The bricks were brought to Derry in small boats, and the city of Derry is principally built on Clonleigh brick.
    There are many limestone quarries in this parish
    Cluain Lao, Co. Dhún na nGall