Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. Story
    Barney and the Highway man.
    Many years ago before there was any such thing as buses, trains, bicycles or motor-cars the people went to do their buisness on horseback. At that time there was no law or order in this country and it was full of highwaymen
    One time there was a very rich man who lived between Stranolar and Donegal One day this old sent his servant, Barney to Donegal on horseback for one hundred pounds. The road to Donegal was long and lonely and there were no houses on it
    When Barney was going through the Gap he was stopped by a robber. The robber asked Barney where he was going and Barney said he was going to Donegal for money for his master. The robber told Barney to hurry so Barney rode on until he reached Donegal. He asked the cashier for a hundred pounds and he put it in a safe pocket. He then asked him for a hundred new farthings which looked like sovereigns. Barney got on his horse again and set off for home. When he was coming home again he was stopped by the same robber who asked him for his money. He took out the hundred farthings and threw them down into